QUE SARA SARA – FAMILY COURT ATTITUDE REGARDING CUSTODY ISSUES
[…] 1. Solutions:

Courts should seriously consider the risks of granting any amount of custody to a batterer. All states have enacted statutes that require courts to consider domestic violence evidence in custody cases, and about half have a rebuttable presumption against giving custody to a batterer.

**In California, Family Code Section 3044 reads: “Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child’s siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to [Family Code] Section 3011.

This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. Rebuttable presumption statutes provide an excellent way to prevent abusive parents from obtaining custody of children.